May 17, 2021  
Catalogue 2021-2022 
    
Catalogue 2021-2022

Women’s Studies Program


Director: Hiram Perez;

Steering Committee: Rodica Diaconescu Blumenfeld (Italian), Anne Branckyb (French and Francophone Studies), Paulina Bren (International Studies), Mita Choudhury (History), Colleen Ballerino Cohenb (Anthropology), Leslie C. Dunn (English), Diane Harriforda (Sociology), Susan Hiner (French and Francophone Studies), Jean M. Kaneb (English), Elena Elías Krell (Women’s Studies), Molly McGlennen (English), Lydia Murdochb (History), Barbara A. Olsen (Greek and Roman Studies), Hiram Perez (English), Peipei Qiuab (Chinese and Japanese), Claire Sagan (Political Science), Jeffrey Schneider (German Studies), Jill S. Schneidermana (Earth Science), Kirsten Wesselhoefta (Religion), Eva Woods Peiró (Hispanic Studies);

Participating Faculty: Abigail A. Baird (Psychology), Rodica Diaconescu Blumenfeld (Italian), Anne Branckyb (French and Francophone Studies), Lisa Brawley (Urban Studies), Paulina Bren (International Studies), Light Carruyob (Sociology), Mita Choudhury (History), Colleen Ballerino Cohenb (Anthropology), Miriam Cohen (History), Lisa Gail Collinsab (Art), Darlene Deporto (Sociology), Eve Dunbar (English), Kelli Duncanb (Biology), Leslie C. Dunn (English), Rebecca Edwards (History), Dara Greenwood (Psychology), Maria Hantzopoulos (Education), Diane Harriforda (Sociology), Kathleen Harta (French and Francophone Studies), Susan Hiner (French and Francophone Studies), Jean M. Kaneb (English), Elena Elías Krell (Women’s Studies), Eileen Leonard (Sociology), Kathryn Libin (Music), Molly S. McGlennen (English), Taneisha Meansa (Political Science), Mootacem Mhiri (Africana Studies), Seungsook Moon (Sociology), Jannay Morrow (Psychology), Lydia Murdochb (History), Uma Narayan (Philosophy), Barbara A. Olsen (Greek and Roman Studies), Lizabeth Paravisini-Gebert (Hispanic Studies), Hiram Perez (English), Nancy Pokrywkaa (Biology), Peipei Qiuab (Chinese and Japanese), Claire Sagan (Political Science), Jeffrey Schneider (German Studies), Jill S. Schneidermana (Earth Science), Vinay Swamyab (French and Francophone Studies), Jasmine Syedullaha (Africana Studies), Silke von der Emde (German), Denise A. Walen (Drama), Kirsten Wesselhoefta (Religion), Kimberly Williams Brown (Education), Eva Woods Peiró (Hispanic Studies), Susan Zlotnickab (English).

On leave 2021/22, first semester

On leave 2021/22, second semester

ab On leave 2021/22

Programs

Major

Correlate Sequence in Women’s Studies

Approved Courses

Courses

Women’s Studies: I. Introductory

Women’s Studies: II. Intermediate

Women’s Studies: III. Advanced