Aug 11, 2020  
Catalogue 2020-2021 
    
Catalogue 2020-2021

Women’s Studies Program


Director: Hiram Perez;

Steering Committee: Rodica Diaconescu Blumenfeld (Italian), Anne Brancky (French and Francophone Studies), Paulina Bren (International Studies), Mita Choudhuryab (History), Colleen Ballerino Cohen (Anthropology), Leslie C. Dunnb (English), Diane Harriford (Sociology), Susan Hinerab (French and Francophone Studies), Jean M. Kane (English), Elena Elías Krella (Women’s Studies), Molly McGlennen (English), Lydia Murdoch (History), Barbara A. Olsen (Greek and Roman Studies), Hiram Perez (English), Peipei Qiu (Chinese and Japanese), Claire Sagana (Political Science), Jeffrey Schneider (German Studies), Jill S. Schneiderman (Earth Science), Kirsten Wesselhoeft (Religion), Eva Woods Peiró (Hispanic Studies);

Participating Faculty: Abigail A. Baird (Psychology), Rodica Diaconescu Blumenfeld (Italian), Anne Brancky (French and Francophone Studies), Lisa Brawley (Urban Studies), Paulina Bren (International Studies), Light Carruyob (Sociology), Mita Choudhuryab (History), Colleen Ballerino Cohen (Anthropology), Miriam Cohen (History), Lisa Gail Collins (Art), Darlene Deporto (Sociology), Curtis Dozierab (Greek and Roman Studies), Eve Dunbara (English), Kelli Duncan (Biology), Leslie C. Dunnb (English), Rebecca Edwardsb (History), Dara Greenwoodb (Psychology), Maria Hantzopoulos (Education), Diane Harriford (Sociology), Kathleen Hart (French and Francophone Studies), Susan Hinerab (French and Francophone Studies), Jean M. Kane (English), Elena Elías Krella (Women’s Studies), Eileen Leonardb (Sociology), Kathryn Libin (Music), Molly S. McGlennen (English), Taneisha Means (Political Science), Mootacem Mhiri (Africana Studies), Seungsook Moonab (Sociology), Jannay Morrow (Psychology), Lydia Murdoch (History), Uma Narayan (Philosophy), Barbara A. Olsen (Greek and Roman Studies), Lizabeth Paravisini-Gebert (Hispanic Studies), Hiram Perez (English), Nancy Pokrywka (Biology), Peipei Qiu (Chinese and Japanese), Claire Sagana (Political Science), Jeffrey Schneider (German Studies), Jill S. Schneiderman (Earth Science), Vinay Swamy (French and Francophone Studies), Jasmine Syedullah (Africana Studies), Silke von der Emdeb (German), Denise A. Walen (Drama), Kirsten Wesselhoeft (Religion), Kimberly Williams Brownb (Education), Eva Woods Peiró (Hispanic Studies), Susan Zlotnick (English).

On leave 2020/21, first semester

On leave 2020/21, second semester

ab On leave 2020/21

Programs

Major

Correlate Sequence in Women’s Studies

Approved Courses

Courses

Women’s Studies: I. Introductory

Women’s Studies: II. Intermediate

Women’s Studies: III. Advanced